How Big Is Canada's Tobacco Market? Shares and Sales

Last reviewed: October 27, 2026Next review due: October 2027

Key takeaways

Canadian tobacco sales are concentrated among four key manufacturers (over 95 percent of sales). 16.2 billion domestic cigarettes were sold in 2023, down almost 42 percent between 2013 and 2022. Adult tobacco use fell from 29% in 2001 to 13% in 2024, and Health Canada estimates illegal products at 10 to 20% of the market.

The Canadian tobacco market is small in number of suppliers and shrinking in volume. These are the figures the federal government itself publishes.

Key figures

MeasureFigureYear
Share of sales held by four key manufacturersOver 95%2025 report
Domestic cigarettes sold16.2 billion2023
Cigarettes as a share of the tobacco market94%2023
Fall in cigarettes soldAlmost 42%2013 to 2022
Industry-reported revenue in CanadaAbout $4.2 billion2023
Retailers able to sell tobaccoOver 22,0002023
Cigarette brands on offerOver 1002025 report
Canadians using tobacco29% then 13%2001, 2024
Estimated illegal share of the market10 to 20%Health Canada estimate

Sources: Health Canada’s third legislative review discussion paper (June 2025), the Tobacco Charges announcement (March 2025) and the Canada Tobacco Strategy results page.

Reading the numbers

Few makers, many brands. The discussion paper describes a “concentrated” market in which four key manufacturers account for over 95 percent of sales. A few small importers supply the remainder. The second legislative review adds that the industry uses a price segmentation strategy, with a lower-priced value brand alongside premium ones.

Falling volume. Cigarette sales dropped almost 42 percent from 2013 to 2022, and two-thirds of that decline came after 2018, the year the Tobacco and Vaping Products Act replaced the Tobacco Act. The second review says declines occurred across all major cigarette manufacturers. Health Canada also reports that overall tobacco use fell from 29% of Canadians in 2001 to 13% in 2024, against a federal target of under 5% by 2035.

Revenue. Industry-reported revenue in Canada was about $4.2 billion in 2023, the figure Health Canada gave when it announced the Tobacco Charges Regulations. We did not find an official year-by-year revenue series, so we do not chart a trend.

Retail is thinning. Over 95 percent of tobacco is sold in person through gas and convenience stores. The number of those stores fell 17.5 percent between 2017 and 2023, though the country still had over 22,000 places licensed to sell tobacco.

What the figures leave out

These numbers describe the legal, stamped market. Health Canada states that illegal tobacco products represent an estimated 10 to 20% of Canada’s tobacco market. Other estimates, including some commissioned by manufacturers, are higher and disputed; the contraband tobacco overview sets them side by side. Prices and tax per pack are on our tobacco taxation pages.

Who is behind the market

For how manufacturers are charged by market share and why we do not publish company-by-company figures, see who makes cigarettes in Canada. The wider hub, tobacco industry in Canada, links to litigation, lobbying and environmental guides.

Frequently asked questions

How many cigarettes are sold in Canada each year?

Health Canada reports 16.2 billion domestic cigarettes sold in 2023, and says sales fell almost 42 percent between 2013 and 2022.

Where are tobacco products sold?

Over 95 percent are sold in person through gas and convenience stores. In 2023 Canada had over 22,000 retailers where tobacco could be sold, and the number of gas and convenience stores fell 17.5 percent between 2017 and 2023.

What share of the market is illegal?

Health Canada states an estimated 10 to 20% of the tobacco market is illegal products. Estimates differ by method and date, which is covered on the contraband tobacco page.

Sources

  1. The Third Legislative Review of the Tobacco and Vaping Products Act: discussion paper (June 2025) — Health Canada. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  2. Report of the Second Legislative Review of the Tobacco and Vaping Products Act — Health Canada. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  3. Delivering results: advancing the Canada Tobacco Strategy — Health Canada. Accessed October 27, 2026.
  4. Government of Canada announces two initiatives to combat tobacco-related harms (7 March 2025) — Health Canada. Accessed October 27, 2026.
Disclaimer: the information on this site is for general reference only. It is not medical, legal or financial advice. Laws, rates and programs change, so check the official source before you rely on any detail.